Content Highlights
[…] There may be ways to prove that your non-compete agreement is contrary to law.
At Gardner Employment Law, we specialize in saving our client’s careers. If you are not sure whether you signed an enforceable non-compete agreement, we can help. Give us a call.
Is a Non-Compete Agreement Legal in Texas?
Black’s Law Dictionary defines “illegal” as “not authorized by law.” Is a non-compete agreement authorized by any Texas law? Yes. Texas legislated a special statute to permit the use of non-compete agreements, which is Section 15.50 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code. This special statute was needed because the law generally abhors interfering with free trade. The Texas Legislature made this clear in Section 15.05(a) by stating, “Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.“ Section 15.50 is an exception to that general rule. We explained the concept of non-compete agreements in Non-Compete Lawyer.
Section 15.50 contains 2 basic requirements. The non-compete provision must be (1) connected to or be part of a valid contract and (2) reasonable in its restrictions.